TERMS
30TH NOVEMBER 2018

OUR AGREEMENT
Please read these Terms and Conditions and our Privacy Policy. Together, these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Policy constitute the entire agreement (Agreement) between you and Alex Perry Pty Ltd (Alex Perry). The Agreement governs Alex Perry’s obligations in respect of advertising and selling online at this website alexperry.com.au (Site) the bride gowns (Goods) made by Alex Perry, your use of the Site and any order for Goods (Order) that you place using the Site. By using this Site and by ordering Goods from this Site you agree, by your conduct, to be bound by these Terms and Conditions. We recommend you print this Agreement at the time you place an Order. If you do not agree to all the Terms and Conditions you must not, and are not, permitted to use the Site. In addition, if you cannot meet the Terms and Conditions including any preconditions relating to age, then you must not and are not permitted to use the Site.

MODIFICATIONS TO THE AGREEMENT
Alex Perry may in its sole discretion, modify any part of the Agreement at any time by posting a revised Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy on the Site. You agree that all modifications are effective when posted.

PRIVACY
You agree that any information you provide to Alex Perry is subject to Alex Perry’s Privacy Policy.

LIMITATIONS OF USE
You agree that you must not do any of the following while accessing or using the Site:
(a) obtain access to, interfere with, or use without authorisation any non-public areas of the Site, or the computer systems or network owned or used by Alex Perry;
(b) breach or attempt to breach any security measures of the system or network owned or used by Alex Perry;
(c) use automated or other means to search the Site;
(d) scrape the Site;
(e) use the Site to send source identifying information including TCP packet headers or email headers which is false or changed;
(f)or interfere with, disrupt or attempt to interfere with or disrupt, the access of any user, host or network, including by sending a virus to, spamming, or overloading the Site, or by scripted use of the Site in such a manner as to interfere with or create an undue burden on the Site.

ELIGIBILITY TO MAKE AN APPOINTMENT
(a) must provide your name, phone number, e-mail address, billing information and all other information specified in the booking form on the Site;
(b) warrant that you are the person referred to in the billing information provided;
(c)expressly authorise Alex Perry to perform a credit check in relation to you;
(d) expressly authorise Alex Perry to transmit or to obtain information (including any updated information) about you to or from third parties including information about your credit/debit card number your credit report and credit worthiness, your identity and the authorisation of the transaction; and
(e) warrant that you are over the age of eighteen.
(f) must read and agree to ‘The Process’

CONTACT
To make enquiries or otherwise communicate with Alex Perry, please use the following contact details: bride@alexperry.com.au

DISCLAIMER
The information contained on the Site is for general information purposes only. The information is provided by Alex Perry and while we endeavour to keep the information up to date and correct, we make no representations or warranties of any kind, express or implied, about the completeness, accuracy, reliability, suitability or availability with respect to the Site or the information, products, services, or related graphics contained on the Site for any purpose. Any reliance you place on such information is therefore strictly at your own risk.
This website may contain links to other websites. Alex Perry is not responsible for the availability of, or any content or material contained in, or obtained through, any such websites. Any link to another website, and reference to third-party information, products or services linked to this website, is not, and should not be construed as, an express or implied endorsement by Alex Perry. Any questions or comments relating to such other websites should be addressed to the operator or operators of those websites.
Every effort is made to ensure the efficient operation of the Site and Services and that the information contained within the Site is accurate at all times. However, Alex Perry takes no responsibility, and will not be liable for the Site becoming temporarily unavailable in the instance of technical issues or any associated problems arising from technical or other associated issues beyond our control.

INTELLECTUAL PROPERTY
For purposes of this Agreement, the term ‘Content’ means a creative expression and includes video, audio, photographs, images, illustrations, animations, logos, tools, written posts, replies, and comments, information, data, text, software, scripts, executable files, graphics, and interactive features, any of which may be generated, provided, or otherwise made accessible on or through the Site.
This Site contains material which is owned by or licensed to Alex Perry. This material includes the design, layout, look, appearance and graphics. Reproduction is prohibited. All trademarks reproduced in this Site which are not the property of, or licensed to, the operator are acknowledged on the Site. Alex Perry and, where applicable, relevant third parties, retain ownership or control of all intellectual property rights in all Content.
Unless otherwise indicated, all materials on this Site, and the Site itself, are protected by copyrights, trademarks and other intellectual property rights. Except for the purpose of a bona fide use of this Site or as otherwise permitted by the Copyright Act 1968, this Site or any portion of this Site may not be reproduced, duplicated, copied, sold, re-sold or otherwise exploited for any commercial purpose that is not expressly permitted by Alex Perry. Any other use of materials on this Site, including reproduction for any purpose other than personal non-commercial use, modification, distribution or republication, without the prior express written permission of Alex Perry, is strictly prohibited.

APPLICABLE LAW AND JURISDICTION
You agree that your use of the Site and our Agreement is governed by the laws of the State of New South Wales, Australia. You agree to submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of New South Wales in relation to any legal proceeding directly or indirectly arising out of or relating to the Site.

ALEX PERRY BRIDE PRIVACY STATMENT
30TH NOVEMBER 2017
We take our customers privacy seriously and we will only collect and use your personal information as outlined below.
Our Privacy Statement fully complies with the Privacy Act 1988 and represents the industry’s best practice.

Personal information collected
Normally we collect information from you directly, unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. Collection of your personal information can occur through the following interactions: when you access and use our website or WiFi services; during conversations with our team members; when you complete purchase orders, registrations, requests or applications for our products or services (by phone, in person or electronically); when you communicate with us directly (by email, telephone, direct mail or any other means); when you interact with us during promotions, competitions, special events, or by using devices within our stores. We may also collect personal information about you from the following third parties: retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores. This may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf.

Collection of Personal Information
We collect your personal information so that we can carry out the following actions (“Purpose”): to provide you with products and services that you have requested from us; to communicate with you, including about products and services, competition results, special offers, and events which might interest you; to answer your questions and provide you with information or advice; to create orders, transaction records, agreements for the sale of products or services, accounts, tax invoices or receipts; provide your personal information to third parties that assist us in providing products and services you have requested, such as delivery service providers and fulfillment managers; carry out administration, marketing, planning, fraud and loss prevention activities, procurement, product and service development, quality control and research to improve the way Alex Perry and its related bodies corporate and service providers provide products and services to you; to consider and respond to complaints made by you; to comply with laws or regulations or to comply with any directions given by regulators or authorities.

Updating Your Personal Information
You can update your personal information anytime by accessing your account on the Alex Perry website.
Unsubscribing from Email Subscriptions. From time-to-time Alex Perry may send you electronic marketing material – but only ever in accordance with the provisions of Spam Act 2003 (Cth). You may unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time: Open any newsletter sent to you by Alex Perry. Scroll to the bottom of the newsletter and click ‘Unsubscribe’.

Security of Your Personal Information
Alex Perry ensures that all information collected will be safely and securely stored. We protect your personal information by: Restricting access to personal information, maintaining technology products to prevent unauthorized computer access. Securely destroying your personal information when it’s no longer needed for our record retention purposes. Alex Perry uses 256- bit SSL (secure sockets layer) encryption technology when processing your financial details. 256-bit SSL encryption is higher than the industry standard.

Disclosure of Personal Information
Your personal information may be disclosed in connection with any Purpose to any of the following:
Our employees, contractors or service providers, to the extent reasonably necessary to fulfil our obligations to you. This may include internet service providers, IT systems administrators, mailing houses, couriers, payment processors, and data entry service providers; retail brands and suppliers who provide goods and services within our stores. This may include other suppliers who provide products and services to you on our behalf; our business advisors, including lawyers, accountants or other professional service providers, to the extent reasonably required; suppliers and other third parties with whom we have commercial relationships, for business, marketing and related purposes; Your personal information will not be shared, sold, rented or disclosed other than as described in this privacy policy.

About Breaches of Privacy
If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Alex Perry please contact us at bride@alexperry.com.au and we will resolve the issue.

Collection of Computer Data
When you visit Alex Perry, our company servers will automatically record information that your browser sends whenever you visit a website. This data may include: Your computer’s IP address, Browser type, webpage you were visiting before you came to our site. The pages with in Alex Perry you visit, The time spent on those pages, items and information searched for on our site, access times and dates, and other statistics. This information is collected for analysis and evaluation in order to help us improve our site and the services and products we provide. This data will not be used in association with any other personal information.

Changes to the Privacy Policy
Alex Perry reserves the right to modify and change the Privacy Statement at any time. Any changes to this policy will be published on our site.
Complaints about breaches of privacy, If you are not satisfied with the way in which we handle your enquiry or complaint, please don’t hesitate to contact us at bride@alexperry.com.au

The Process

Bookings
We work to a 3 Fit Process for our Bride Collection on all gowns. Clients are required to book a minimum of 6 months prior to their wedding for our Made to Order Gowns. Each gown is made as per sample selected in house. After selecting up to four gowns from Alex Perry Bride, clients can book in their first appointment with the Alex Perry Team via our website- schedule an appointment now. A consultation fee of $200.00 is payable at the time of your booking. This fee will be deducted from your final invoice should you decide to proceed with your Gown. Please be advised that this fee is non-refundable once a consultation has taken place. All appointments are held at our studio located at;
Alex Perry
Level 1, 60 Riley Street
Darlinghurst, 2010, Australia
Please be aware that if you choose to cancel your 1st consultation, you must give us a minimum of 48 hours notice, or you will forfeit your consultation fee.

First Appointment
The 3 fit processes will be done with a member of the Alex Perry Team. In your first consultation, your full measurements will be taken and you may try up to four pre-selected styles. Styles come as is and no necklines, fabrications or colours can be modified. If you require a second fitting to try on further styles or any of the styles again, we offer this for an additional $200.00.

Costing
Once a dress is selected, an invoice will be emailed through to you within 2 working days. We require a 50% deposit of the total invoice prior to commencing the construction of your made to order gown. Invoices are valid for 10 days. We require a decision within this timeframe as fabrics need to be purchased and we need to ensure we meet your deadlines. Final invoice for balance payment will be sent out 2 weeks prior to your 3rd fitting and must be paid before your final appointment.

2nd Appointment
The chosen style will be made in your standard size and be ready for you to try on. At the time of this fitting hem level will be done- you must bring the shoes you will be wearing on the day to ensure correct hem length. As well as the hem length any other small adjustments will be made such as strap length.

3rd Appointment
Now that your dress is complete you are welcome to try the dress on for a final look. Your dress will be packed up and ready for you to take home.

Appointment Tips/ Frequently Asked Questions

Budget
Know how much you have to spend and be sure to check the price range of dresses on offer prior to your appointment. This way you can stay within your budget.

Do you allow price adjustments?
No, each dress has a standard minimum price and depending if there is an added petticoat desired the price may increase.

What not to wear
Don’t wear any fake tan or too much make-up to your appointment as we like to keep our dresses in pristine condition.

What should I bring to the appointment?
Bring the shoes you intend to wear on the day, or shoes of a similar height. Nude underwear / undergarments to suit your dress choice, it is amazing how good underwear can improve the shape and fit of the dress.

Don’t bring too many guests
As we have limited space in our studio we ask that you bring no more than 2 guests with you to each fitting. It’s a good idea to bring with you someone who’s opinion you value and trust- too many opinions can make choosing a dress a very stressful experience.

Purchase to delivery time
All gowns have a 3- 6 month turnaround time from the time the 50% deposit is made. You will receive monthly updates on your gown and an estimated delivery date at the time of deposit payment.

Accessories
Alex Perry offers a range of Veils to compliment your gown which you are welcome to try on at your First Consultation.

What dress sizes do you offer?
The Bride dress sample will be in a size 6 and a range of bodices will be available in your size to try at your first fitting. Alex Perry offers size 4-16 AUS. We follow our ready to wear dress sizes and recommend knowing which size you take. Please view our sizing chart for specific measurements and further information.

Can I choose to modify the gown?
Alex Perry has decisively designed the collection in house with specific design details. Alex Perry Bride is made to order and we do not facilitate any modifications or changes to design.

How long are appointment times?
Your appointment will be a maximum of 1 hour

How far in advance should I book and appointment?
The more notice you give us the more likely we will be able to accommodate your desired date. Our consultations and appointments are scheduled on Mondays and Wednesdays, resulting in limited availability at short notice.

What are my options if appointments are fully booked within my desired timeframe?

Please don’t hesitate to get in contact with us regardless. We can add you to the wait list and will be in contact as soon as an appointment is available.
Contact: bride@alexperry.com.au

What happens if I am late for my appointment?
Due to the limited days we offer appointments, we cannot accommodate addition time for scheduled consultations. We ask our brides and guests arrive with time to spare.

What happens if I need to cancel and appointment?
Please note any appointments cancelled less than 48 hours in advance will result in the forfeit of your consultation fee.

What if I can’t schedule an appointment or live too far away?
If you are unable to attend an appointment and would like to order one of our Alex Perry Bride dresses please contact bride@alexperry.com.au You will be presented with a form to fill in with your standard size, measurements and terms and conditions. Once a 50% deposit is made, your chosen dress will be made especially for you in your size. Once complete and the balance payment including all freight related fees have been paid your dress will be sent to you. Please note no Alex Perry Bride dresses are returnable under any circumstances.

Do you do rush orders?
No, Alex Perry is unable to facilitate rush orders.

Do you deliver worldwide?
Yes absolutely, Alex Perry Bride can deliver world wide- all freight, vats, duties and taxes are charged to the receiver.

Returns
As your dress is made to order, we require your full commitment to the Alex Perry Bride process, and due to this we cannot offer refunds or returns.

Do you offer bridesmaids or mother of the bride gowns?
No, Alex Perry Bride is strictly made to order Bride gowns. Our ready to wear collections provide formal and evening options commonly used for bridesmaids and mother of the brides.

SCHEDULE AN APPOINTMENT

For all enquires please contact bride@alexperry.com.au